fbpx

Cookie Policy

About Cookie Policy

Cookie Notice

We use cookies on this site to provide you with the best browsing experience on our website. Cookies are stored locally on your computer or mobile device. To accept the use of Cookies click “I accept” or continue browsing as normal.


About Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what kind of cookies we use, the information we collect using cookies, and how that information is used. For more information about how we use, store, and keep your personal data secure, please see our Privacy Policy



What are Cookies

“Cookies” is a term that refers to a standard feature found in your Internet browser (e.g. Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, Safari etc.) that individualizes each user’s browsing. Because of this, a random, anonymous identification number is registered on your computer.


Cookies are widely used by website and mobile device application owners to make their websites and applications work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.


Paylivre uses cookies for several purposes, such as providing efficient navigation between our pages, remembering your preferences, and generally improving your browsing experience. We also use them to ensure that the ads you see on our sites and others are more relevant to you and your interests.


When using our sites, including their mobile versions and mobile applications, you will be asked to confirm your consent before cookies or similar technologies are used on your device. You may withdraw or change this consent unless these cookies are strictly necessary to operate the site or provide the services.


If you wish to disable the use of “Cookies” in your browser, please follow the steps below according to your browser. Please be advised that this may affect the speed and/or responsiveness of your browsing on Paylivre’s digital platforms, possibly resulting in a less than optimal experience.


IN YOUR COMPUTER

Internet Explorer


Tap or click on the “Internet Explorer” icon on your desktop or taskbar; Tap or click on the “Tools” button and then “Internet Options”; Tap or click on the “Privacy” tab and then “Settings”. Select the option to block all cookies and click “OK”.


Google Chrome


Click on the Google Chrome menu icon;

Select “Settings;

At the bottom of the page, click “Show advanced settings;

In the “Privacy” section, click Content settings;

To disable cookies, select “Block any sites’ data settings”.


Firefox


At the top of the Firefox window, click on the Firefox button, select Options, and in the next window, click on the “Privacy” item

Under “Firefox should:” select “Use my settings”;

Check “Sites can set cookies” to enable Cookies or uncheck to disable them.


IN BROWSERS ON YOUR MOBILE DEVICE:


On Apple devices such as iPhone and iPad

To modify your security settings, tap Settings > Safari;

To set whether Safari blocks cookies, tap “Block All Cookies.”


On Android device


Open the default browser on your Android device;

Once the browser opens, click the Menu button on your phone;

Select “More Options”;

Select the “Settings” option from the “More Options” menu;

Scroll down the list presented until you find the “Accept cookies” option. Click on this option to change it to “Do not accept cookies”.


Data Protection Officer


In view of the need to appoint a Data Protection Officer for personal data processing activities (Article 41 of Law No. 13,709 – General Law on Personal Data Protection). The Controller for the Treatment of Personal Data will be responsible for ensuring compliance with LGPD in the environment of Paylivre, ensuring that the treatment of personal data is always performed properly and will be the channel of communication between the Controller, the Data Subjects and the National Authority for Data Protection – ANPD.


Whenever you need to ask questions, make suggestions or open complaints, please contact our Officer in Charge:


Catherine Cavalcanti – Data Officer (DPO)


dpo@paylivre.com


Our Privacy Portal will always be undergoing updates, so it is important that you follow this page to stay on top of the changes.


See you soon.

Stay good and safe!